December 26, 2012

Atheism?!? (LOL!!)

It is difficult to see God as formless and it is difficult to see God as form. The formless is so abstract and God in a form appears to be too limited. So some people prefer to be atheists.

Atheism is not a reality, it is just a matter of convenience. When you have a spirit of enquiry, or in search of truth, atheism falls apart. With a spirit of enquiry, you cannot deny something which you have not disproved. An atheist denies God without first disproving it. In order to disprove God, you must have enormous knowledge. And when you have enormous knowledge, you cannot disprove it! 

For one to say that something does not exist, one should know about the whole universe. So you can never be one hundred percent atheist. An atheist is only a believer who is sleeping!

For a person to say, "I don't believe in anything", means he must believe in himself - so he believes in himself about whom he does not even know!

An atheist can never be sincere because sincerity needs depth - and an atheist refuses to go to his depth. Because the deeper he goes, he finds a void, a field of all possibilities - he has to accept that there are many secrets he does not know. He would then need to acknowledge his ignorance, which he refuses to do, because the moment he is sincere, he seriously starts doubting his atheism. A doubt-free atheist is next to impossible! So you can never be a sincere and doubt-free atheist.

When the atheist realizes his ignorance, what does he do? Where does he go? Does he go to a Guru? What does a Guru do to him? (Wait for next week's knowledge!)

A pure atheist is impossible to find. An atheist is one who does not believe in anything that is not concrete and tangible. Life is not all concrete and tangible. Nor is this Universe. Whether it is business, science or art, they all involve a certain amount of guesswork, assumptions, imagination and intuition. All of them are ethereal in nature and are not tangible. The moment an atheist accepts, even remotely a field that is unexplainable, he ceases to be an atheist. Any intelligent person cannot rule out the mystery in life and the universe and hence cannot honestly be an atheist! The so-called atheists are perhaps only denouncing certain concepts of God.

Question: Was Buddha an atheist?
Sri Sri: "No" in one sense because he professed emptiness which is very hard for an atheist to accept and "Yes" in another sense because he did not profess concepts of God.

Jim: An atheist believes only what he can see but Buddha said all that you see is not real.

Sri Sri: If only all present day atheists could be Buddhas.

Note- These are words of wisdom by His Holiness Sri Sri Ravi Shankar (Art of Living). 

December 25, 2012


Why do we believe in God?
Why do we pray?
Why do we go to temples?
Why do we worship idols?
Why do we have so many rituals/ traditions?
Why shouldn't I do anything auspicious during Rahukalam/ Yamakandam?
Who has seen God/ Heaven/ Hell ? Why do we have to believe in them?
Why is Friday deemed auspicious? Why not any other day?
Why shouldn't I buy a black car? :-P
Why do we match horoscopes for marriages?
Why do women keep away from temples when they are menstruating?
Why this?
Why that?
Why what not ?!?

Questions are great! No, really. Questions are great!!! It shows that you are in search of some answers. Questioning with a willingness to learn is encouraging! But questioning with disbelief is atrocious!!!! Not acceptable! Did u hear what I just said. NOT ACCEPTABLE!

If you seek for answers with belief and with an attitude to learn and grow, you'll get all answers and not a single question of yours will go unanswered! It's just that, you have to make an effort to find out! Read as much as you can! Ask people! Google will also be glad to help you :-P , but only if you want to help yourselves

Call it blind faith! Call it superstition! Call it foolishness! We don't care what you think about us!!! If you question us and our faith with disbelief, sarcasm and derogatory comments, all I would like to say is, "Go to hell!!!" :-P :-P ( Well, if you believe that one exists! ;-) ) LOL!

Its pretty sad to see that many people these days think they are atheists just because of ignorance! The worst part is that, neither are they willing to grow nor do they let others' to! 

It ain't cool to talk crap about someone else's beliefs' just because you are ignorant. You lack the knowledge. You! you!! you!!!. And if your ignorance leads to disbelief, its a real pity! 

Referring to religious scriptures is the least you can do and the most you can do is ofcourse "believing"!! :) :) :)

"Seeing is always not believing! 
Sometimes, it's good to believe what you haven't seen!"

Here's a small yet powerful example!

Its just that you have to resist whatever we say right? Rebel every time. Honestly, I have nothing else to say to you beacuse this picture has said it all! 

Well, this is a sad sad way to end my post but this is just what you deserve! :-P

P.S.- This is for the believers! This is the link to some great great stuff blogged by a friend of mine, Vamsi Emani. ( )

P.P.S- This is for the rebels! It's never too late to know whys and whats and hows! Take a break from your dysfunctional sitcoms and read things that really enrich you! ;-)

25th December 2012

December 15, 2012

The Joy of Writing

Who is a real writer?

Is it someone who writes for himself? Definitely.

Or is it someone who writes for others. Yes, that too.

It depends on the purpose of writing. But both types have one thing in common. PASSION. The spontaneity. The sudden flow of thoughts. That fire from within. The sudden cut-off from the surroundings. Peace and tranquility. The craving for a 'pen and a paper' or a 'new word document'! ;) 

Just you and your thoughts. That's it!!!!!

Sharing brings joy. Whether it's good news or good articles. ;) What is also important is compliments for a good article for the writer to feel motivated to write the next one (but also, irrespective of that the writer should be self-motivated to keep going on!!) and also criticism, as there is always scope for improvement and well, a clash of views and opinions makes it interesting. ;) 

But at some point of time the person becomes so passionate about writing, that he doesn't even care whether people love or like or hate the stuff he is writing. He doesn't even care if people even read what he writes. He writes for the joy of writing

He is totally bindaas in his world, the world which comprises of beautiful vowels and consonants; puns and metaphors; alliterations and what not and ofcourse the subject of interest? ;) The English language is just so so beautiful and there's a plethora of things one can get to know. So much to know and so much to learn. You just don't get enough of it. :)

A good writer is detail-oriented. He might adore the curve of a question mark and the straightness of an exclamation. Conscious about space. The font used. The font size used. Alignment of the body of the article. Placement of pictures. Everything counts. Everything is important to him. A real writer derives joy from each and every aspect of his article. Sounds crazy? Well, I am one such crazy writer!! :D

I feel that everyone who has a passion for writing, is a real writer. And also, only a good reader becomes a good writer because getting into the writer's shoes and understanding the essence of an article is more important than just reading it! ;) 

Well, I think I haven't been this happy while writing any other article! Such is the joy of writing! Ah! :')

Dec 15, 2012

December 8, 2012

Me against Myself ?!?

everyday is a challenge
a fight
a battle

with ourselves
with others

for survival

for a better life
a better living

a happy life
a happy living

such, has become life


we are running,
but where?
for what?
what is our goal?
our final destination?
what are we in search of?
what do we really want?
why are we going behind things,
which seem trivial later on?
is there a catch somewhere?
what are we fighting for?
why this fight?
because it's a


#Tenacious.Torturing.Thoughts :P 

:) :) :)

December 2, 2012

Making room for More!

Whether it's junk from your room, dirt from your house, papers from your office or even if it is people from your life, clearance is very important

This also implies that we are willing to take big step. We are ready for a change. And changes are never easy. We are ready to welcome better things in life as we have now, made space for it. It is only the brave who voluntarily initiate changes in their life, big or small. It is something commendable because we all are habituated to routine and usually resist change. Moreover,  we don't accept them quickly.

Every bit of unnecessary 'entity' in your life adds to negativity. So why hold on to something that doesn't matter and is depreciating you or your value? Associate yourself with the good things in life and certainly better things will come in, from where or how you wouldn't know, but yeah, it somehow will! :)

Because 'if' it's gotta go, IT'S GOTTA GO! Outta your you room, home or life. However big the picture maybe! :) :)

The same is the case with people. Release friends and people who no longer serve in your best interest because of their limited mindset or negativity, to make room for new and better ones that do. When you release or leave the lesser, you’ll find that the better thing or person you've been waiting for will be able to show up.

Also, wanting more and better doesn't necessarily imply that you are greedy. It's just a l'll arrangement of things from one place to another (room --> dustbin :P ) and voila! you feel good about it because you knew that it's association with you was for a limited time.

The usual Indian mentality says, "Don't throw that away, it might be useful later on!" I used to think so too many times. Not any more!!!!

So get down to work my friends! Buy a new dustbin (buy your favorite colour :-P) and don't forget to show people the way to the door! ;) ;)

Let the clearance begin! ;-D 

Feels good, indeed! :)

25th November, 2012

November 18, 2012

Stressing on Stress? Stop!

Stress. Tension. Pressure. Work load. Angry bosses. Pending work. Missed, golden opportunities. Impossible targets. Working on holidays. Exceeding man-hours. What else?  


This is really not the kinda life you wished for right? 

Schooling. Graduation. Post graduation. Job

YES! Time flies. 

Maybe the next time you read this post, you might be married! :P

~Points to Ponder~

1) Being a Workaholic- Boon or Bane? 
Only a workaholic might explain this correctly. Allow me to. :) Well, now I think it's a bane. Because people literally take you for granted and dump even their share of work on you which is totally not fair. Hey! You have a life too. Remember? And you ain't getting any Nobel prize for this work! (well, unless you are :P) Cut yourself some slack! :P

2) Employee or the Employer?
Okay man. IMHO, this is very simple. If you are the employee. Just chill. You ain't running the company. You are just a tiny winy part of the company. You have your own personal life. Family, friends, facebook etc. :P So much to catch up with. You don't have to slog so much and literally die for this job. People who are dedicated and sincere will anyways work in any situation. I would say, work. Work hard. Work smart. But don't work as if you've gone bonkers! :O

3) Seriously?
The retirement age of a man is, say 60. And you sure are gonna work till 60 and even after that. My point is, why take stress? What's the point? You aren't meant to lead most of your life under stressful conditions. What is this kinda life in which you feel like you are born once and are dying everyday? Shouldn't it be the other way around? It's better not to have a life, than have such a life. No, really! think about it. :) :) 

4) If you can't control the situation- control yourself! 
You are already doing your job. You are in control of what you are doing. You don't have to worry if you can't control the situation around you. Because, you can't. SO, stay cool and wait for things to settle and make sure that you are helping the situation improve than engage in negative talks about it. :)

5) Your contribution- It matters! :)
By taking the problem as a challenge you automatically become a part of the solution. If you see the problem as a problem, it will remain a problem and it will remain one forever! It's how you perceive it and cope with it.

6) Job Satisfaction!
Everyone talks about it. Infact, it is often said that a person has either a 'job' or just 'satisfaction'. But never 'job satisfaction'. Haha! But this ain't true. Well, prove this to be wrong. It's all up to you! :)

7) Effective use of travel time!
If your workplace is near home, I think you are the luckiest person on earth! :P If it ain't, no hassles. All you need to do is effectively plan the time you spend during travel in how you can have fun. If you self drive, you better just drive. But if you use public transport and if the ride ain't very shaky then you can read the newspaper or a novel or listen to music or even take a small nap so that you are rejuvenated by the time you reach home! :D Try to make the most of it! :)


Alright! How do we de-stress ourselves after a maddening day at work or before you anticipate a grueling day at work? 

1) Attitude
Change your attitude and your life is sure to change. All you need is a positive attitude and an outlook even during the most pathetic situations and trust me guys, I have seen miracles taking place just because of the right attitude! 

2) Music
This helps! It really does. Music on, world off! \m/

3) Exercise/ Yoga/ Sports
Put on your favorite pair of shoes, do some cardio and get your heart pumpin! The best way to beat the stress is exercising! Whether you hit the gym or exercise at home! Do it! How about a game of badminton? Anything will do. But please, do it! :)

4) Working hours/ Non working hours
Okay. This is very simple. After work hours, when you reach home, forget about office. Don't be mentally present in the office or be pre- occupied about office work when you come home to your family. It's family time and let it purely be you, your body, mind and soul with your family. :) Don't attend office phone calls unless urgent! :P


1) Smoking  2) Boozing  3) Drugs  4) Abusive language  5) Negative talks

All of the above. EPIC FAIL!!!!!!!!!!!!! 
Yeah, you heard me right. Loud and clear.

Smoking. Boozing. Drugs. First of all none of it is good for health. Now don't gimme the lame old reason of I just had a few shots, it ain't gonna harm me. I smoke rarely it ain't gonna do me any harm. Well, who are you fooling? 

Some people quote the alcohol content in their drinks and say its just 6% or its just 10%. LOL. Who are you fooling, again? :P :P

You do it once, you do it thrice or you do it a million times. It doesn't matter. The fact is that, "YOU DID IT!".

What happened to self- control? Staying away from bad- habits? When someone offers you a drink or a cigar how difficult is it to say, "No thank you!"? Well, these habits reflect on how strong you are and these ain't any signs of manliness as many, I'm sorry, most men think! Haha bullshit!  

Negative talks and Abusive language- These go hand in hand. It ain't kewl to abuse and it ain't good to vent out your stress with foul language. Using the F word has become so common these days. We'll I think it's something you shouldn't flaunt thinking that "this is so in these days". You are soon to be out, in that case! :P If you wanna show-off your good, clean and refined English vocab, kindly refrain from using such words atleast! :P I think this is quite simple to understand. Just because you are stressed, you don't just do anything and say anything. Be sensible. Is this too much to ask for? LOL.

Well, hope that this post makes sense and a difference to atleast a few people who read it!

Thanks for reading!
And, folks!! Work hard and don't forget to chill out and enjoy life too! :)

Published in interest of my readers! :P

18th November, 2012

September 6, 2012



A man travels the world over in search of what he needs,and returns home to find it.



A house is made of walls and beams,
A home is built with love and dreams.



A happy marriage is the foundation of a happy family.



The roots of a family tree begin with the love of two hearts.



All happy families resemble one another; every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.



I don't care how poor a man is; if he has family, he's rich.



We never know the love of our parents for us till we have become parents.



An ounce of blood is worth more than a pound of friendship.



Home sweet home. This is the place to find happiness. 
If one doesn't find it here, one doesn't find it anywhere.



The great gift of family life is to be intimately acquainted with people you might never even introduce yourself to, had life not done it for you.



You don't choose your family. They are God's gift to you, as you are to them.   



The bond that links your true family is not one of blood, but of respect and joy in each other's life.



We may not have It all together,
But together we have it all.



The only rock I know that stays steady, the only institution I know that works is the family.



Call it a clan, call it a network, call it a tribe, call it a family: Whatever you call it, whoever you are, you need one.



Family means putting your arms around each other and being there.


Thank you God, for a house full of people I love. Amen!

I seriously didn't know that my time-pass drawings would end up being on my blog someday, well, every drawing (read dog :P ) has its day! ;) 

6th Sept, 2012

August 14, 2012

Tempus fugit

Time goes, you say?  Ah no!
Alas, Time stays, we go.
~Henry Austin Dobson

*Slowly opens eyes*

It's too bright. Where am I? So many people looking at me? OMG! Who are these people? Why are they touching me everywhere? Oww, that tickles! I'm feeling hungry! Am I crying? 


They are with me all day. This room is pink in color!! They make funny sounds all day, why?


Mommy. Daddy. Granny. Grandpa. Started talking! And these people, they are my people. :)


Wow. I can walk now! :D This is interesting! So much to explore!


Why do I have to go to school Mommy? I wanna be at home with you! :( 


College! Graduation! Hurrah! B-) 


I work for a MNC now. Don't believe it! So busy.


Engaged! and finally, Married.


Mishti. She's so pretty. My daughter.


Is someone fast-forwarding my life here? Who's doing this? I was just now born and within a few blinks I have my own new-born! Hate to say this but time really flies. :-/


Mishti's going to school!


My l'll girl makes me proud. Get's into IIT for Engineering! ;) ;)


She's growing up. I'm growing old..........


Mishti goes for higher studies. Finds a job. I'm graying and my back hurts now, often. 


Mishti's getting married!


Mishti's getting married? Just feels as if I got married now! Hate to say this but time really flies! Phew! Where did all that time go? 


Time which is actually a quantifiable thing becomes undefinable when it comes to life! We often talk about killing time, the truth is that time slowly kills us. We don't even realize when and how we move from one phase to another in life. Mighty changes just happen like that!! It is ironical that when you are 75 years old, relaxing in your rocking chair, sipping your filter coffee, thinking about life, you'd be clueless about how everything happened so fast! Saint Augustine rightly said, "What then is time? If no one asks me, I know what it is. If I wish to explain it to him who asks, I do not know." That's the power of time! You'd be playing with your grandchildren, still be wondering the whole cyclic sequence of events and say again, "Time flies!!!" 

Most importantly, one day when your life flashes before your eyes. Make sure that, it's worth watching. ;) 


Whether we wake or we sleep,
Whether we carol or weep,
The Sun with his Planets in chime,
Marketh the going of Time.
~Edward Fitzgerald

August 14th, 2012

August 10, 2012

((( I AM )))

I am Love
I am Young
I am Strong
I am Health
I am Wealth
I am Energy
I am Divinity
I am Creative
I am Integrity
I am Thankful
I am Goodness
I am Happiness
I am Well-being
I am Abundance
I am Enlightened


The power of I AM is incredible. It is my real identity. The presence of God in me. What I attach to myself with conviction is what I become. It's very important to realize who you are and what powers you possess. By listening to the silence and the power which lies in the energy of I AM you activate the divine love, peace and well-being which is your natural state. You are actually reclaiming who you really are! 

Be careful in what you want to be because I AM has the power to either free you or limit you.

What I think, I become
What I want, I get
What I feel, I express
What I aspire for, I achieve 

(Inspiration- The picture posted above is the sole source of inspiration for this write- up. I could see, feel and experience so much power from it that it transformed into these words! :D :D Hence proved "A picture can speak a thousand words." )

August 10th, 2012

July 26, 2012

अंजाना अंजानी

अंजाना वो, अंजानी मै 
इस उल्लझी हुई दुनिया मे
एक दूसरे को खोजने चले..

न मुझे उनका कोई खबर, न कोई पता 
उनका नाम या पहचान, घर- बार  
काभी न कोई अता पता 
मिल जाए मुझे, 
एक इशारा ही सही
या एक झलक  
जो अब तक हैं, अन्जान... 

वो होगा कौन जिनका नाम
होगा मेरे ज़बान पर सुबह- शाम 
क्यूँ है वो अभी तक मेरे लिए...
एक अंजान.... 

लेके चलते हैं यह उम्मीद
कि पल भर मे जान लेंगे एक दूसरे को   
उनको जानते जानते 
खुद को पहचान जायेंगे 
एक अलग ही अंदाज़ से... 

ज़िन्दगी बहुत सरल है यारों, तरीकेसे जियो तो 
क्यूंकि प्यार वोह चीज़ है जो ज़िन्दगी बनादे 
और वोही चीज़ है जो ज़िन्दगी बिगाड़ दे  
ऐसी है यह प्यार जो 
दिमाग को पागल    
और दिल को दौदाड़े, उस रफ़्तार पर... 
कि पैरों तले ज़मीन भी फिसल जाए 
और हमें पता भी न चले...  

पल- पल, क्षण- क्षण हम सोचते हैं 
उनके बारे मे, जो होंगे हमारे   
लाखों में एक, सबसे अनेक, होगा जो
मेरे वोह.....
वो अन्जाना, और उनकी मै अन्जानी 

मिलो तोह सही 
कभी न कभी
क्योंकि हम बने है
एक होने के लिए 
जनम जनम से
जनम जनम से..

अंजाना वो, अन्जानी मै....

25 July, 2012

P.S.- Please pardon the grammatical errors. It's my first attempt in Hindi poetry. :)